It wasn't enough for Caldwell County to win two individual wrestling titles while taking third overall at the Region 1 Tournament; coach Jason Walls and company got to take seven wrestlers to state, and place over half of them on the podium with a medal.

Sitting tidy at 24th place entering Saturday morning at the KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament in Lexington, the Caldwell County Tigers would finish just outside the top 20 at a tie for 21st place with 47 team points, sending four Tigers overall to the podium in Collin Teutsch (106-class), Riley Johnson (113-class), Dylan Walls (126-pound class) and Colin Walls (152).

Teutsch and Dylan Walls were both fresh off of two Region 1 titles at their respective classes a week ago, and both put on a show over the weekend to help the Tigers to a top 21 finish for the second time in three seasons.

Teutsch, ranked top 10 in the state, faced Valley's Simon Scheidel on Friday and beat him by fall before taking a 9-2 win over Brandon Bruner of Bryan Station to get to the semifinals on Saturday.

He would then go against fourth-ranked Adam Williams. Teutsch lost to Colin Tucker from Wayne County 4-2 but would still make his first medal podium trip at sixth place overall with three impressive wins.

Riley Johnson took seventh place overall, starting with an easy 12-1 win over Mason Davis of Valley in his 113 opener before losing in the second round to No. 3 Jonathon Gilbert of Madison Central 10-7.

Johnson would take down Noah Durbin of Fairdale 11-2 in the Saturday consolation bracket and got an 8-0 win over Joey Sander of Ryle to take seventh place overall. It was his second straight podium finish.

Dylan Walls (eighth-overall) would finish a third straight trip to state with a second straight season of a podium finish, taking eighth in the 126-pound class with a win.

Dylan Walls would take the opener by fall against Leone Couzin of St. Xavier in 1:38 before losing 4-2 to No. 3 ranked Thomas Hoppes of LaRue County. He got a consolation win over Luke Ontiveros of South Oldham.

Colin Walls took the podium for the first time as a member of the 152-pound class in the top eight.

Colin Walls bounced back after an opening round loss to Kashiku Hutheson of St. Xavier 13-4 (the son of former Caldwell County state runner-up John Mark Hutcheson).

Walls beat Ross Chapman of Anderson County 7-2 and then beat out Carter Messerly of Ryle in just over two minutes (2:08) to help him finish in the top eight.

Then there's Blaine Hicks, John Paredes and Cofy Harris, who all had solid showings in Lexington for the Tigers.

Hicks would take on No. 4 Gavin Anderoni of Woodford County (10-2) in a loss and then faced Eric Johnson of powerhouse Simon Kenton in a defeat by fall.

Harris would take down Ely Camp of Scott County 8-1 in the consolation round after a loss to Jason Holden 13-2.

Harris would fall to Conner Sexton of Wayne County in 1:16 to end his weekend.

Paredes beat Nathaniel West by fall in the second match (2:48) after an opening round loss to Trevon arena of Fern Creek in the 160-pound class 4-3.

Paredes' last match of the weekend came against Neal Aldridge of Christian County in a fall (1:26).

Union County (299 overall team points) shattered the state meet coring record and wrapped up their fifth straight state championship before the semifinals were even over, taking their 12th wrestling championship overall, while Christian County took second overall at 200.5 team points. Johnson Central was third place at 131.5, while Ryle and Walton Verona rounded out the top five team finishes at state in Lexington.

Top team placers

1. Union County 299.0

2. Christian County 200.5

3. Johnson Central 131.5

4. Ryle 128.5

5. Walton-Verona 118.0

6. Trinity (Louisville) 95.0

7. Woodford County 93.0

8. Madison Central 91.0

9. Lafayette 72.5

10. LaRue County 71.0

Individual

Weight Class

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Spencer Moore of Walton-Verona

2nd Adam Williams of Johnson Central

3rd Leland Reeves of Taylor County

4th Aiden Zinser of Scott

5th Colin Tucker of Wayne County

6th Collin Teutsch of Caldwell County

7th Amari Hardin-Hedgspeth of John Hardin

8th Clayton Shaddix of Great Crossing

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Trayce Eckman of Union County

2nd Gage Fowler of Christian County

3rd Matthew Meyer of St. Xavier

4th George Feree of Trinity (Louisville)

5th Jonathan Gilbert of Madison Central

6th Jack James of Paducah Tilghman

7th Riley Johnson of Caldwell County

8th Joey Sander of Ryle

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Cole Thomas of Ryle

2nd Isaac Thornton of Grant County

3rd Dalton Lawson of Johnson Central

4th Braedon Herron of North Hardin

5th Austin Hedges of Trinity (Louisville)

6th Nolan Banfield of Montgomery County

7th Donovan Evans of Pleasure Ridge Park

8th Noah Kirkman of Owensboro

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Devon Herron of North Hardin

2nd Thomas Hoppes of LaRue County

3rd Jeffrey Kinley of Madison Central

4th Kaiji Fujii of Central Hardin

5th Ruben Martinez of McCreary Central

6th Ethan Wells of Christian County

7th Jameson Smith of Ryle

8th Dylan Walls of Caldwell County

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Thomas Deck of Madison Central

2nd Charlie McKune of Moore

3rd Gabe Adams of Union County

4th Jacob Cain of Johnson Central

5th Keaton Elliott of Calloway County

6th Seth Lutes of Scott

7th Luke Chapman of Lafayette

8th Trevor Vilums of Male

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Jake Insko of Union County

2nd Chase Yost of Woodford County

3rd Zac Cowan of Madison Central

4th Austin Grant-Hall of Christian County

5th Victor Zamora of Whitley County

6th Malachi Rider of Paducah Tilghman

7th Anthony Pierce of South Oldham

8th Scott Vilums of Male

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Ty Lehman of Trinity (Louisville)

2nd Trevor Pogue of Union County

3rd Jakerion Merritt of Christian County

4th Jacob Grandstaff of Conner

5th Tristen Spalding of Walton-Verona

6th Brennan Conrad of Simon Kenton

7th Reece Goss of Johnson Central

8th Azariah Saunier of Lafayette

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Brayden Gianonne of Lafayette

2nd Payne Carr of Union County

3rd Dylan Preston of Woodford County

4th Jeffery Parker of Western Hills

5th David Conner of Paducah Tilghman

6th Bryce Spickler of Simon Kenton

7th Walker McCubbin of South Oldham

8th Colin Walls of Caldwell County

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Dalton Russelburg of Union County

2nd Nathaniel Lawrence of Franklin County

3rd Kurtis Karr of Wayne County

4th Cole Nance of Anderson County

5th Triston Brooks of Woodford County

6th Landon Lenhart of Trinity (Louisville)

7th Rictor Morgan of Simon Kenton

8th Thomas Ketchen-Carter of Campbell County

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Stephen Little of Union County

2nd Colin Stevens of Trigg County

3rd Bryce Moberly of North Oldham

4th Simon Powell of Fairdale

5th Nathen Wright of Moore

6th Everett Marret of St. Xavier

7th Oscar (J.T.) Adams of Christian County

8th Chase Fink of Anderson County

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Micah Ervin of Union County

2nd Cameron Coleman of Christian County

3rd Noah Duke of Ryle

4th Brandon Gibson of Walton-Verona

5th Klemmer Nicodemus of Ohio County

6th Benjamin Rush of Boyle County

7th Trenton Cantlon of DeSales

8th Jackson Geilear of Woodford County

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Daulton Mayer of Walton-Verona

2nd Cooper Elliston of Conner

3rd Levid Rodriguez of Johnson Central

4th Chandler Miller of DeSales

5th Uriah Virzi of Paducah Tilghman

6th Anthony (A.J.) Harvey of Christian County

7th Ben Bush of Central

8th Rocky Whitehead of Madison Southern

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Niko Bussell of Christian County

2nd Darius Moore of Union County

3rd Casey Rauch of Campbell County

4th Gabe Savage of Ryle

5th Zane Christian of Ashland Blazer

6th Dakota Brooksbank of Simon Kenton

7th Branson Smith of Martin County

8th Seth Huff of Knox Central

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Matthias Ervin of Union County

2nd Dejuan Watkins of DeSales

3rd Tucker Shelton of LaRue County

4th TyDarius Kelly of Christian County

5th Zac Stray of Lafayette

6th Reagan Ray of Oldham County

7th Noah Jewell of Bullitt East

8th Tayshuan Marshall of Ryle